*
News: SMF - Just Installed!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Can't Update Ethernet Switch IPs from CMM 3408

Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Can't Update Ethernet Switch IPs from CMM
« on: August 22, 2013, 01:40:54 PM »
Hello,

Has anyone had an issue updating their ethernet switch modules via the CMM? I recently reset my CMM to defaults after an FSM rebuild and now the ethernet switches do not want to reapply their old IP.

NOTE: All other components can change their IPS no problem including SAN switches.

Please Help!   :)
Super Newbie Posts: 9 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Can't Update Ethernet Switch IPs from CMM
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2013, 01:42:14 PM »
Stupid question but have you tried a reboot?
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Can't Update Ethernet Switch IPs from CMM
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2013, 01:44:56 PM »
First thing I tried  ;).

I'm thinking because I had a previous configuration on the switches that this could be causing some of my issues. I'm not a networking guy or I might have a better idea what the solution would be.

I have just opened a PMR with IBM so I will repost when they have given me a solution.

Thanks, Brands!
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Can't Update Ethernet Switch IPs from CMM
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2013, 09:06:56 AM »
Hello All,

Just recieved this new firmware package from IBM support.

IBM Chassis Management Module (CMM) Firmware v1.50.0D [2PET12] GA4 [ES].

http://www-933.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/systemx/selectFix?product=ibm%2Fsystemx%2F7893&fixids=ibm_fw_cmm_2pet12d-1.50.0d_anyos_noarch&source=dbluesearch&function=fixId&parent=Enterprise%20Chassis

NOTE: You MUST have FSM code at version 1.2.1 or LATER to update the CMM firmware to v1.50.0D.


Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Can't Update Ethernet Switch IPs from CMM
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2013, 09:53:01 AM »
Just a quick update.

After applying this update I was able to update the Ethernet module IPs! 8)
Super Newbie Posts: 37 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Can't Update Ethernet Switch IPs from CMM
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2014, 01:55:19 AM »
oh, i have met this issue before and at that time i have to assign IPv4 for switch using Command line. Anyway thanks for your update!