*
News: SMF - Just Installed!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1 9383

Super Newbie Posts: 37 Karma: +0/-0 *
Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« on: March 12, 2014, 07:04:22 AM »
Dear team,

Have you ever met this issue when edit storage adapter for VIOS Server via FSM 1.3.1:

Error 500: Duplicate component ID 'viewns_2047880569_:manageServer_form:ManageServerVTabView:ManageVirAdapPanel:_id734' found in view.

I do right click in VIOS Server and choose Manage Virtual Server. After that i choose Storage Adapters and click Add, the above error display. I don't know why this happen.

Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2014, 05:59:56 PM »
This is a little out of my realm of expertise  :-[ but I will pass this to the Power/VIOS member in our company and when he has a free moment after customer work he will try to help you out.

Thanks!!
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2014, 06:09:13 PM »
Dongdp.

He was able to quickly reply and believes he has seen this before. See his comments below.

"Is he adding virtual or physical adapters. If virtual, is the slot he's adding unique. I think I did run into this and switched to Mozilla and that worked. Almost like it was an I.E. Bug"

Thoughts?
Super Newbie Posts: 37 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2014, 08:54:00 PM »
Dear,

I want to add virtual adapter for using dynamic LPAR. But i just click Add in the wizard, dont do anything else (the wizard to configure slot even doesnt come out) and this error appear in screen. I have do try IE and FF but this error still ocurr.

Yesterday i have to downgrade FSM from 1.3.1 to 1.2.1 and this function work. Seem i have to take more time to find out this one :(
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2014, 10:13:02 AM »
Try to do it on the command line,  the cli commands are almost identical to the hmc.  The gui can be funny sometimes. Also I wouldn't advise the downgrade especially if your cmm is at the latest version,  this could cause loss of chassis management via the fsm.
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2014, 03:01:51 PM »
Dongdp,

I came across a new FSM fix update today for version 1.3.1 that is supposed to address the DLPAR issue. Check IBM support and downloads for the fix below.

   
fsmfix1.3.1.0_IC99723

Thanks!
Super Newbie Posts: 37 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2014, 05:53:32 AM »
Dear,

Sorry for my late response. That fix i have already update for FSM 1.3.1 but still no luck. Now i have to send to IBM support request to see the problem.
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2014, 07:58:26 AM »
Dongdp,

Please let us know your results with support.
Super Newbie Posts: 37 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2014, 12:42:52 PM »
Sure! I just got some information about FSM fix pack for this error and i will get back you soon.
Super Newbie Posts: 37 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2014, 12:13:39 AM »
Dear,

Fix ok with this package: 31342.b217.c631.fsmfix_DPSM_770.1_20140217_IC99855 find in this link:

ftp://testcase.boulder.ibm.com/fromibm/aix/
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2014, 05:15:30 PM »
Dongp,

So was this fix what resolved your issue?

Thanks!!
Super Newbie Posts: 37 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #11 on: April 08, 2014, 04:47:15 AM »
Yes. That fix pack worked :)
 
Super Newbie Posts: 15 Karma: +1/-0 *
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #12 on: April 08, 2014, 06:47:51 AM »
Hi every body

I'm french technical consultant and i've the same problem with my vios and my FSM

On the testcase the fix is not avaible.

Is it possible to have it by mail or drop box ?

since my last update of FSM to 1.3.1 from 1.2.1, i ve a maximum of problem notally SMIA configuration with brocade and java security.

or all my users account in ssh are not avaible by putty only the USERID profile.

thank

have a nice day
Super Newbie Posts: 1 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #13 on: April 08, 2014, 09:56:45 AM »
Try to do it on the command line,  the cli commands are almost identical to the hmc.  The gui can be funny sometimes. Also I wouldn't advise the downgrade especially if your cmm is at the latest version,  this could cause loss of chassis management via the fsm.
hi there,

please let me know any references for manage virtual machine from command line
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: Problem when configure VIOS Server with FSM 1.3.1
« Reply #14 on: April 08, 2014, 02:00:46 PM »
Rlinac,

Welcome to MyPureSupport!

Please see the link below. this shows the commands relating to manipulation of Virtual Appliances from the CLI.

http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/director/pubs/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.director.vim.helps.doc%2Ffsd0_vim_r_cli_deployva.html