*
News: SMF - Just Installed!


Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length

NOTICE server: link up on port INT9 2941

Super Newbie Posts: 28 Karma: +0/-0 *
NOTICE server: link up on port INT9
« on: May 05, 2015, 03:45:36 PM »
hi guys

users from a LPAR started reporting timeout to connect to servers after some troubleshooting we found these in the Networks IOs

May  4 13:17:42 10.4.25.31 NOTICE  server: link down on port INTA2
May  4 13:17:42 10.4.25.31 NOTICE  server: link up on port INTA2
May  4 13:24:43 10.4.25.31 NOTICE  server: link down on port INTA2
May  4 13:24:43 10.4.25.31 NOTICE  server: link up on port INTA2

First of all I would to understand why there are for every server like two internal ports? I mean INTA1 and INTB1? should add both when creating VLANS or only A1 is active?

second question how can I know if the problem is the NIC card for the VIO or the IO Nortel connector

BTW I see this in my VIO Server

7116720D   0830195814 P H ent5           ETHERCHANNEL CANNOT FAIL OVER
7116720D   0827034414 P H ent5           ETHERCHANNEL CANNOT FAIL OVER
42F2355C   0827034414 T H ent1           PROBLEM RESOLVED
F1814D51   0827034414 T H ent1           ETHERNET DOWN
91E229D7   0827034414 T H ent1           TRANSMIT FAILURE
7116720D   0825222114 P H ent5           ETHERCHANNEL CANNOT FAIL OVER


thanks a lot
Administrator Sr. Member Posts: 309 Karma: +6/-0 *****
Re: NOTICE server: link up on port INT9
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2015, 09:07:44 AM »
To answer your first question. There are two internal ports because some servers come with a 4-port Ethernet card. So, ports A1 would be the first two ports on the card, the second ports would be B1 (you may have a 4-port card and just need the switch upgrade to light up the B1 ports).

For your second question this is tough. First, I would make sure everything is up to date on firmware or patches, switch/card/VIO. If that doesn't fix it then there is possibly a problem with you etherchannel settings on the VIO servers. I believe if the BNT switches are not stacked then you can not make a true port-channel aka etherchannel on the switch side.

If you wouldn't mind please send your switch configs as well as your etherchannel configs for your VIO servers.

Thanks!
Super Newbie Posts: 28 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: NOTICE server: link up on port INT9
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2015, 11:53:05 AM »
hi PureSystemsTech

thanks a lot for your suggestions sorry I did not reply before after doing some more troubleshooting
we found it could be a problem related with the Etherchannel configuration on the VIO

I would like to ask you

is there a way to find out which IO (Network Switch) uses an entX ?
I know 2 uses one IO to go through but how to find out
ent0     Available 00-00 1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140518)
ent1     Available 00-01 1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140518)
ent2     Available 03-00 1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140528)
ent3     Available 03-01 1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140528)

thanks
Super Newbie Posts: 28 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: NOTICE server: link up on port INT9
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2015, 12:54:14 PM »
To answer your first question. There are two internal ports because some servers come with a 4-port Ethernet card. So, ports A1 would be the first two ports on the card, the second ports would be B1 (you may have a 4-port card and just need the switch upgrade to light up the B1 ports).

For your second question this is tough. First, I would make sure everything is up to date on firmware or patches, switch/card/VIO. If that doesn't fix it then there is possibly a problem with you etherchannel settings on the VIO servers. I believe if the BNT switches are not stacked then you can not make a true port-channel aka etherchannel on the switch side.

If you wouldn't mind please send your switch configs as well as your etherchannel configs for your VIO servers.

Thanks!

Can be this of any help. I don't need to know which goes for IO1 or IO2 I just need to know which two go together thanks

# lscfg -vl ent0
  ent0             U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L1-T1  1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140518)
        Network Address.............001018E969A4
        Hardware Location Code......U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L1-T1

# lscfg -vl ent1
  ent1             U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L1-T2  1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140518)
        Network Address.............001018E969A5
        Hardware Location Code......U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L1-T2

# lscfg -vl ent2
  ent2             U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L2-T1  1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140528)
        Network Address.............001018E969A6
        Hardware Location Code......U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L2-T1

# lscfg -vl ent3
  ent3             U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L2-T2  1GbE 4-port Mezzanine Adapter (e4145616e4140528)
        Network Address.............001018E969A7
        Hardware Location Code......U78AE.001.WZS027X-P1-C18-L2-T2

Super Newbie Posts: 28 Karma: +0/-0 *
Re: NOTICE server: link up on port INT9
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2015, 04:09:56 PM »
we found it thanks

ent0 IO2
ent2 IO2

ent3 IO1
ent1 IO1

and we were able to change the etherchannel adapters and now it looks ok so far no flapping reported on the cisco Switches